Some eResources just provide citation details and an abstract (a short summary) rather than the full article. You can use the abstract to decide if the full text is worth reading.
If you want to read the full text and it is not available:
to see if the article is available anywhere else in the Library
Restrict your searches to Full Text using the options provided
Set up Google Scholar library links (see Google Scholar tab).
Sometimes you will get quite a few results and you will need to pick out the most relevant.
Getting too many or too few results? Watch Simple Searching to find out how you can improve:
Retail Week is an online database which provides the latest information on high street business and retail. You will find up-to-date retail news, sector information, research reports, and analysis. It includes discussion of business activities, employees, stores, branding, e-commerce, and other strategies.
By using tabs you can find information on:
Sectors. The latest news, analysis, data, and video on the retail sectors including grocery, fashion, department stores, home & DIY, electricals, health & beauty, general merchandise, entertainment, and sports & leisure.
Topics. The latest news, analysis, data, and video on topics including technology, supply chain, finance, policy & legal, international, customer, people, and marketing.
Companies. This provides an A to Z list of companies with in-depth news and analysis on many high street and online stores.
Data. This includes a series of interactive graphs with explanations and analysis which track retail data, retail rankings, and a variety of infographics.
The Data Tab includes a series of really useful interactive graphs, commentary, and analysis, which can be downloaded and used in assignments. You can find the methodology for each graph at the bottom of every page.
WARC is an online resource which covers advertising best practice along with evidence and insights from the world's leading brands. It contains the latest news, journal articles, company profiles, trend reports, and case studies from more than 50 leading content sources worldwide across all aspects of marketing communications and advertising.
WARC holds content from industry leaders such as Admap, Market LEader, Journal of Advertising Research, and the International Journal of Market Research.
It also contains over 100 in-depth Topi pages, arranged across 11 themes, including brand analysis, branding & design, and creative approaches. Information is available on a wide variety of industry sectors such as: clothing & accessories, leisure & entertainment, retail, and technology & electronics.
There is also international information from over 100 different countries.
A great place to begin exploring - includes insightful reports and articles along with news items on 70 key marketing topics such as Brand Analysis, Social Media, Shopper Insight, and Luxury Brands. You can alos browse by industry sectors or geography.
An annual ranking and evaluation of the world's best marketing campaigns, agencies, and brands, based on their performance in effectiveness and strategy competitions.
Over 12,000 studies on effective advertising, easily searchable and broken down into themes such as sector, approach, and objective.
Seven modules to help you develop your skills, covering brand strategy, consumer insight, and campaign development.
Latest advertising expenditure from 90 global markets as well as comparisons of global media costs and adspend forecasts for 12 key countries. You can use prepared 'takeaway tables' or create your own with the 'build your own table' option.
This section will give you daily updated on key developments in brand strategy and marketing thought leadership as well as fresh research findings.
An easy way to find relevant information, pulling together content on subjects and brands. It also contains a guide that helps you through the process of setting up a new business plan.
The Mintel home screen has recently changed and no longer has the "Category Overview" menus which featured on the previous version. The best way to find reports on Mintel is to search by keyword from the home screen, then use the filters to narrow your results by sector, demographic etc. This video gives an introduction to searching on Mintel:
Please ensure you log into SOL in order to view this video: log into SOL
This is an introduction to TGI Snapshot from Johnston Business Library in Canada. The data set demonstrated is Canadian. Solent's subscription offers access to UK data only.
