Solent University’s Special Collections comprises a number of separate collections that the University has received as donations, or acquired as teaching materials, and selected for preservation. These collections ensure the ongoing availability of interesting and often unique resources that support the teaching, learning and research of Solent University staff and students and can support research interests within the wider community.
This guide provides an overview of the content of these collections.
You can also view the access policies and procedures for Solent students, Solent staff and external visitors.
For general enquiries about the Special Collections please complete the enquiry form.
Solent students and staff can request that specific items are retrieved from the Special Collections room for reference use in the Library only.
Before requesting items from the collection, please read the relevant access policy.
Please identify the materials you wish to retrieve using the online request form.
The Special Collections room is on the Lower Ground Floor of the Library.
Ken Russell Archive
Philip Mackie Archive
Consumer Culture Collection magazine examples:
Arena; Company; Cosmopolitan; Woman's Weekly; Vogue; Men's Health
Punch (bound volumes)
Weekend newspaper supplements
Consumer Culture Collection
Special Events newspapers
Please note that due to the nature of the items in the Collection, they are not available to request through Inter Library Loans and are for reference use only within Solent Library. If you wish to look at any items within the Collection, and you are not a member of Solent University, please contact the Library to discuss your needs.