Open Textbook Library Free access to textbooks on accounting, economics and finance
arXiv An open access archive for articles relating to finance and qualitative finance
openstax Provides access to free online textbooks for business (which includes financial accounting)
International journal of financial studies Access to financial market, instruments, policy, and management research
OpenEd Free access to a range of subject textbooks including business, finance and accounting
DOAB Directory of open access books covering most subjects with an area for finance and accounting
Open Grey Open access to 700.000 bibliographical references of grey literature (paper) produced in Europe
Open Textbook Library Free access to textbooks relevant in the business management field
Openstax Access to free online textbooks for business
MDPI Open access journals covering a range of subjects including business and management
OpenEd Open access books and articles covering a range of subjects including business and management
arXiv is an open access archive for articles relating to computer science, mathematics, quantitative biology, quantitative finance, statistics, electrical engineering and systems science, and economics and more.
Open Textbook Library gives free access to textbooks on computer science and information systems.
TechRxiv (powered by IEEE) is an open, moderated preprint server for unpublished research in computer science, electrical engineering and related technology.
The Institution of Engineering and Technology
The IET journals portfolio includes over 40 journals, covering a wide range of engineering and technology fields. The Open Access content from the IET journals is now accessible through the new IET Research hub page.
BMC Crime Science Journal Free access to resources improving the detection, prevention and understanding of crime and disorder
Sociology and Criminology journal Free access to a wide range of law and criminology articles
JSTOR Open access articles and book chapters in criminology
Open Textbook Library Includes access to literature, rhetoric and poetry resources
Page by Page books Free access to hundreds of books including english literature
English Literature and Language Review Open access english articles
ReadPrint Open access to plays, poetry, literature books and more
Standard Ebooks Open access to classic english literature titles
JEMI (Journal of Entrepreneurship, Management and Innovation) lots of articles in the entrepreneurship and business start up field
International Journal of Entrepreneurship Free open access to articles in the field
OpenEd Open access textbooks on a range of subjects including entrepreneurship
Event Manager Blog Mostly free blog posts, newsletter items and articles which can be accessed without becoming a member
UK Hospitality Prompts to subscribe but lots of free access to articles, the newsletter and posts without having to subscribe
Open Textbook Library Covers a range of subjects including free textbooks in human resources
International Journal of Human Resources Development and Management Access to free HR articles
Open Textbook Library Free textbooks on journalism plus a range of other subject areas
Journal of Mass Communication & Journalism Free access to journal articles
Media and Communication Free open access journal articles within the journalism field
Open Textbook Library Free textbooks on law (other subjects areas also covered)
UCL Press Access to a range of subject area textbooks including a section for law
Open Book Publishers Access to a range of subject textbooks including law
JSTOR Free access materials in a range of subjects including law
openstax provides access to free online textbooks for maths, plus other subjects such as science and business.
Open Textbook Library also gives free access to maths textbooks.
Open textbook Library Free access to marketing textbooks, plus a range of other subject areas
OpenED Covers a range of subjects with some textbooks on marketing
DOAJ Open access journal articles including those on marketing
BASE Academic search engine providing lots of open access in a range of subjects including PR
Institute for Public Relations Free open access PR journal
DOAJ Open access journal articles including those on public relations
UNWTO World Tourism Organization has free access to tourism books, journals and statistics
Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation Library. Free open access material for tourism Research and Hospitality
Journal of Tourism Research Provides free open access tourism articles
BASE Academic search engine with access to a range of subject resources including air travel